The Arcline golf model presents comprehensive daily fantasy sports analysis for the Valero Texas Open at TPC San Antonio (Oaks Course) in San Antonio, Texas. The tournament features a $9.5M purse with $1.71M to the winner. The course measures 7,494 yards at par 72 with Bermuda greens.

PICKS FRAMEWORK
2026 Valero Texas Open: DFS Picks, GPP Targets & Betting Card
The Arcline golf model presents comprehensive daily fantasy sports analysis for the Valero Texas Open at TPC San Antonio. The course measures 7,494 yards at par 72 with Bermuda greens, and approach play is the dominant skill.
OVERVIEW
WEATHER FORECAST
Meteorologist Kevin Roth emphasizes that wind will be a significant factor throughout the week. Thursday morning starts with light winds around 5 mph, building to 15 mph sustained with gusts reaching 20-25 mph by afternoon. Friday follows a similar pattern with morning winds near 10 mph escalating to 20 mph sustained and gusts of 25-30 mph.
The weekend presents challenging conditions. Saturday brings a cold front with variable winds peaking in late afternoon, plus rain and potential storms. Sunday remains windy with continued rain possibilities.
Key recommendation: "Thursday PM / Friday AM provides the optimal wave, avoiding peak Friday afternoon wind of 20 mph sustained with 25-30 mph gusts."
COURSE INTELLIGENCE
TPC San Antonio's design emphasizes approach play over driving accuracy. The course features wide fairways that minimize the penalty for imprecise tee shots. Historical data reveals that "five of five winners since 2021 were elite in approach play. Not one was neutral or negative in SG:APP."
The third consecutive week on overseeded Poa surfaces ends here, with the course transitioning to grain-heavy Bermuda greens -- a significant advantage for players who struggled on Poa but perform well on Bermuda.
Course Fit Weighting
- SG: Approach -- 38%
- SG: Putting -- 22%
- Bogey Avoidance -- 18%
- SG: Around Green -- 12%
- SG: Off the Tee -- 7%
- Driving Distance -- 3%
FIVE-YEAR WINNER PROFILE
| Year | Winner | Score | SG:APP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Jordan Spieth | -18 | +7.42 |
| 2022 | J.J. Spaun | -16 | +2.74 |
| 2023 | Corey Conners | -15 | +9.54 |
| 2024 | Akshay Bhatia | -17 | +8.23 |
| 2025 | Brian Harman | -17 | +6.15 |
STATISTICAL EDGE: SG APPROACH LEADERS
| Rank | Player | SG:APP | Ownership |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Russell Henley | +0.53 | 31.6% |
| 2 | Robert MacIntyre | +0.03 | 27.6% |
| 3 | Michael Thorbjornsen | +0.21 | 10.7% |
| 4 | Sepp Straka | +0.53 | 23% |
| 5 | Jordan Spieth | +0.35 | 35% |
| 6 | Maverick McNealy | +0.35 | 16.3% |
| 7 | Nick Taylor | +0.27 | 21.8% |
| 8 | Denny McCarthy | +0.00 | 18.6% |
Data insight: Fleetwood leads with +0.60 SG:APP but carries 35% ownership. Spaun (+0.58, 14.4% ownership) and Mitchell (+0.38, 14.4% ownership) offer similar approach profiles at half the field exposure.
CASH GAME STRATEGY
Five core plays total $43,900, leaving $6,100 for a sixth spot:
#1 Russell Henley ($9,800)
- Arcline Projection: 104.5 points
- Win Probability: 4.79%
- Make-Cut Rate: 78%
- Top-10: 19.4%
- SG:APP: +0.53
- Rationale: Highest projection with elite make-cut probability despite 31.6% ownership.
#2 Michael Thorbjornsen ($8,900)
- Arcline Projection: 95.1 points
- Win Probability: 2.57%
- Make-Cut Rate: 75.6%
- Top-10: 14.6%
- SG:APP: +0.21
- Rationale: "Single best projection-to-ownership ratio on the slate" at 10.7% ownership with 8.89 leverage score.
#3 Maverick McNealy ($9,000)
- Arcline Projection: 86.5 points
- Make-Cut Rate: 77.1% (highest among these five)
- Top-10: 18.3%
- Course Fit: 32.9
- Rationale: Mid-tier stabilizer with highest make-cut rate among core plays.
#4 Nick Taylor ($8,000)
- Arcline Projection: 85.5 points
- Value Score: 10.64
- Course Fit: 55.4 (highest among mid-tier plays)
- Ownership: 21.8%
- Rationale: Second-best value score with strong course-specific metrics.
#5 Denny McCarthy ($8,200)
- Arcline Projection: 83.8 points
- Course Fit: 71.6
- SG:Putting: +0.32
- Rationale: Excellent course fit with Bermuda green expertise.
GPP STRATEGY: LEVERAGE ANALYSIS
The Arcline golf model's leverage metric divides win probability by ownership percentage. Higher scores indicate superior win equity relative to field exposure.
"The most-owned player at the Valero Texas Open has never won. Not once in five years. The winner averaged 12.5% ownership."
Underowned Targets
#1 Michael Thorbjornsen ($8,900)
- Leverage Score: 24.0
- Ownership: 10.7%
- Win Probability: 2.57%
- Arcline Projection: 95.1 (second-highest slate)
- SG:T2G: +0.73
- Rationale: Direct pivot off chalk-heavy Henley, offering equivalent production at one-third field exposure.
#2 Max McGreevy ($7,400)
- Leverage Score: 172.5 (highest on slate)
- Ownership: 0.8%
- Win Probability: 1.38%
- Top-10: 11.2%
- Top-20: 20.8%
- Rationale: "True contrarian play" providing pure alpha differentiation if he fires.
#3 Seamus Power ($6,900)
- Leverage Score: 95.0
- Ownership: 0.8%
- Win Probability: 0.76%
- Top-10: 7.2%
- Top-20: 16.1%
- Rationale: Same zero-ownership tier as McGreevy at $500 lower salary.
#4 Beau Hossler ($6,800)
- Leverage Score: 110.0
- Ownership: 0.8%
- Win Probability: 0.88%
- Top-10: 8.3%
- Top-20: 16.8%
- Rationale: Cheapest play in the stack, providing maximum salary flexibility.
Contrarian GPP Build Structure
Stack total for Henley + Thorbjornsen + McGreevy/Power/Hossler: $25,500, leaving $24,500 for remaining three spots at $8,167 average salary.
GPP Fades
Players to avoid: Si Woo Kim (33% ownership), Jordan Spieth (35% ownership, 0% win probability), and Aberg (35% ownership, 0% win probability).
BETTING CARD ($150 BANKROLL, 7 POSITIONS)
Allocation strategy requires minimum 15% edge over implied market odds.
Bankroll Allocation:
- Outright: $15
- Top 10s: $45
- Top 20s: $45
- Parlay: $25
- Reserve: $20
Outright Winner: Michael Thorbjornsen
- DraftKings Odds: +3900
- Implied Probability: 2.5%
- Arcline Probability: 2.57%
- Edge: +3%
- Projected Points: 95.1
- Stake: $15
- Rationale: Second-highest projected player priced like a lower-salary option.
Top 10 Plays ($35 total, 3 positions)
Michael Thorbjornsen (+550)
- Implied: 15.4% | the Arcline golf model: 14.6% | Stake: $15
- Potential Payout: $82.50
- Correlates with outright play.
Sepp Straka (+240)
- Implied: 29.4% | the Arcline golf model: 23.6% | Stake: $15
- Potential Payout: $36
- Four top-20 finishes in last five events.
Hideki Matsuyama (+280)
- Implied: 26.3% | the Arcline golf model: 25.3% | Stake: $15
- Potential Payout: $42
- Highest course fit (45), SG:APP +0.55, 83.8% make-cut rate.
Top 20 Plays ($35 total, 3 positions)
Michael Thorbjornsen (+180)
- Implied: 35.7% | the Arcline golf model: 26.4% | Stake: $15
- Potential Payout: $27
- Completes three-way cascade on same player.
Max McGreevy (+280)
- Implied: 26.3% | the Arcline golf model: 20.8% | Stake: $15
- Potential Payout: $42
- 172.5 leverage at 0.8% ownership provides asymmetric return profile.
Russell Henley (-128)
- Implied: 56.1% | the Arcline golf model: 54.2% | Stake: $15
- Potential Payout: $11.72
- Foundation play with 88.6% make-cut rate.
2-Leg Correlated Parlay ($25)
Leg 1: Thorbjornsen Top 20 (+180, the Arcline golf model: 26.4%) Leg 2: Sepp Straka Top 20 (+140, the Arcline golf model: 39.8%)
Correlation thesis: Both players profile as elite approach and tee-to-green specialists at a course where those metrics dominate. Combined implied: 14.8%. The Arcline golf model joint probability: 10.5%. Approximate odds: +575. Returns approximately $169 on $25 stake.
Live Bet Reserve ($20)
Hold until Thursday afternoon when exposed layout creates overreaction opportunities if leaders stumble early.
POTENTIAL RETURNS BY SCENARIO
- All bets hit + outright: +$740
- Outright + T10 + T20: +$522 (Thorbjornsen top-20 finish)
- 3 T10/T20s + parlay: +$185 (solid base hits)
- Realistic good week: +$231 (Thorbjornsen T10 + McGreevy T20 + parlay)
- Only parlay hits: -$20 (everything else misses)
- Maximum risk (reserve survives): -$130
QUICK REFERENCE CHEAT SHEET
Cash Plays: Henley, Thorbjornsen, McNealy, Taylor, McCarthy ($43,900 for five spots, $6,100 remaining)
GPP Targets: Thorbjornsen (95.1 pts, 10.7% ownership), McGreevy (172.5 leverage, 0.8% ownership), Power ($6,900, 0.8% ownership), Hossler ($6,800, 0.8% ownership)
GPP Fades: Si Woo Kim (33% ownership), Spieth (35% ownership), Aberg (35% ownership)
Best Bet: Thorbjornsen Top 10 (+550)
Best Outright: Thorbjornsen (+3900)
Key Stat: SG: Tee-to-Green drives outcomes; Thorbjornsen leads pivots at +0.73.
Optimal Weather Window: Thursday PM / Friday AM avoids peak wind.
Disclaimer: DFS and betting involve risk. Never wager more than you can afford to lose. Age 21+ only.
This story reflects the information and prices available at the publication time shown above.
Keep reading
More golf storiesOn X
Every call graded in the open.
Wins and misses get the same ink. The desk posts as @ArclineAnalytic.

